Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Edition of May 2018: Privacy Policy

There is a robust internal data protection policy in place that complies with current GDPR guidelines.

WHAT INFORMATION Laelamalta.com COLLECT FROM YOU?

On confirming a booking from the channels listed below, the customer is confirming that it has no objection to Laelamalta.com storing and processing their data, in a secure manner in line with Data Protection and GDPR Legislation as outlined in this privacy policy.

When a booking is confirmed details are recorded securely on the Laelamalta.com booking system which is hosted by a third party. This data is held on the Laelamalta.com server which is hosted by a third-party (Iteasyweb s.n.c. Via Vittorio Amedeo II, 21, Torino (TO), 10121, Italy - Server).

For the purposes of data collection as per preceding clause above, the term booking shall be interpreted in its widest sense and shall include any inquiry made through email or website, any complaint or feedback from any channel and any application or collaboration.

 Laelamalta.com may collect and process data about you, which data is collected from our various data capture channels as outlined below:

Booking /Enquiry/Feedback by Phone

Customers may contact Laelamalta.com by phone for multiple reasons including inquiring or booking a touristic service, leaving feedback or registering a complaint. In order to process such communication Laelamalta.com  may record such telephone call.

Laelamalta.com may record names and surnames, address, date of birth and place, destination and telephone/mobile numbers and any other information necessary for the carrying out of the service being offered.

Booking /Enquiry/Feedback in person at Booking Offices

Customers may visit one of Laelamalta.com’ booking offices for multiple reasons including inquiring or booking a touristic service, leaving feedback or registering a complaint. In order to process such request or feedback Laelamalta.com may store the data provided by the customer which consists of names and surnames, address, date of birth and place, destination and telephone/mobile numbers and any other information necessary for the carrying out of the service being offered.

Booking /Enquiry/Feedback/ Account Application by Electronic-mail

Customers may contact Laelamalta.com by electronic mail for multiple reasons including inquiring or booking touristic service, leaving feedback or registering a complaint, opening an account or to settle payment, or for any other matter, be it general or specific. In order to satisfy the customer’s request Laelamalta.com may request names and surnames, address, date of birth and place, destination and telephone/mobile numbers and any other information necessary for the carrying out of the service being offered.

As part of the process the customer is automatically opting in to e-mail communication as part of the service it is requesting or inquiring about. Laelamalta.com shall keep a record of all correspondence.

Laelamalta.com may also request additional consent for the customer to ‘Opt In’ for marketing purposes which is explained to the customer.

Laelamalta.com also offer the possibility of setting up and account which would require an online registration. The customer shall be asked to accept the Laelamalta.com terms and conditions and separately consent to this privacy policy. On signing the application form and accepting the terms and conditions and privacy policy details are recorded securely on the Laelamalta.com server.

Booking /Enquiry/Feedback/Loyalty Card by Website

Customers may submit bookings or enquiries for Laelamalta.com’ services through the website www.laelamalta.com and www.goingozo.com by inputting and sending personal data. Customers may also send feedback or apply for a Laelamalta.com voucher cards. Such data consists of names and surnames, address, date of birth and place, destination and telephone/mobile numbers and any other information necessary for the carrying out of the service being offered. Laelamalta.com shall keep a record of all correspondence.

Laelamalta.com may also request additional consent for the customer to ‘Opt In’ for marketing purposes which is explained to the customer.

Laelamalta.com websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of their website. This helps Laelamalta.com to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows Laelamalta.com to improve their sites. By continuing to browse the sites, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. The following cookies will be set.

Google Analytics: Our Websites use Google Analytics to monitor and report on our website usage such as the number of visitors to the site, search phrases used to find us, pages visited on the site and time spent on the site. The statistics gathered are a necessary requirement in order for us to provide and improve our value-added products and services and to stay competitive. The cookies do not identify users nor associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. cCabs use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google’s privacy policy is found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Laelamalta.com websites use features from other websites that may leave a cookie. These are third-party cookies and Laelamalta.com is unable to block or prevent them without removing the feature from our sites. For information about those cookies you would need to check the originator’s website for their cookie policy.

When someone visits our websites, Laelamalta.com may collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Laelamalta.com do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Laelamalta.com collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

Laelamalta.com do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using the data in the logs. Laelamalta.com will not associate any log data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

In order to have user data removed, a user must contact Laelamalta.com as per Your Rights below.

IP ADDRESSES AND DEVICE INFORMATION

Laelamalta.com may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Laelamalta.com may collect information about your mobile telephone or handheld device (“Device”) or any computer you may use to download or stream a copy of our app onto your Device, including, where available the Device’s or Computer’s unique Devise identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device’s telephone number, for system administration.

When you use one of Laelamalta.com’ location-enabled services, we may collect and process information about your actual location.  Some of our services require your personal data for the feature to work.  If you wish to use a particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose.  Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by switching off the location-based services on your Device.  If you require further details of how we use location-based services, you can request such information by contacting our Data Controlling Officer on info@laelamalta.com and info@goingozo.com

WHERE Laelamalta.com STORES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be stored on the Laelamalta.com servers situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where necessary it may be transferred to third parties for processing in line with our agreements with such third parties. We require all third parties to whom we disclose personal data to enter into a contract with us which includes stringent confidentiality obligations.

Your data may also be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and relevant regulations. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Laelamalta.com use information held about you in the following ways:

to carry out our obligations arising from any bookings that you have made with us.

to share such information with third party fulfilment companies for the purposes of fulfilling a booking requested by you which is not being carried out by us.

to ensure that content from our site and our app is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where (if required to do so) you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and

to notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer of ours, Laelamalta.com will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which Laelamalta.com have previously supplied to you.

If you are a new customer, Laelamalta.com will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let Laelamalta.com know by our Data Controlling Officer on info@laelamalta.com or info@goingozo.com .

Laelamalta.com may also use and analyse the aggregate (collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities or characteristics have been removed) information collected through the analytics provision so that Laelamalta.com can administer, support, improve and develop their business.

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

Laelamalta.com retain personal data in the Laelamalta.com server for the following periods:

In order to determine the retention period of your personal data, we consider several criteria so that your personal data is not kept for longer than necessary. Such criteria include but are not limited to the reason we hold your personal data.

  • statutory obligations including the Laws of Malta and Transport Malta Regulations. We also adhere to any financial reporting obligations.
  • whether we deem you to be a regular client which classifications is based on the services you request from us, whether you have chosen to receive our marketing communications and whether you have out App installed.
  • whether you are no longer actively participating or engaging with us and whether you have requested Laelamalta.com to delete or alter your data; and
  • our legitimate business interests in relation to managing our own rights, for example the defence of any claims.

We will retain your information as follows:

  • your customer profile and account information (including your technical usage data), for 7 years after you last use our services.
  • if you contact us via email we will keep your data for 5 years.
  • records of bookings, lost property and complaints for a minimum of 12 months or as per statutory requirements.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Laelamalta.com may disclose your personal information to any member of our group or related company.

Laelamalta.com may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets,
  • if Laelamalta.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets,
  • if Laelamalta.com is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, process or request or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and/or any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Laelamalta.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Laelamalta.com will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.

You may at any time to withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications from us by using the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of one of our marketing emails.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data or object to continued processing where it is excessive or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You may also have the right to data portability.

You can exercise any of your rights by contacting our Data Controlling Officer on info@laelamalta.com and info@goingozo.com

ACCOUNTABILTY

Laelamalta.com do not pass data onto third Parties other than stated in this privacy policy. Booking Data is used securely by our operations staff and third parties for the purpose of providing a service. There is a robust internal data protection policy in place that complies with current GDPR guidelines.

Directors & Managers specified by the Director are the only other members of staff to have access to Operational Data other than in the direct course of the booking.

CCTV

Laelamalta.com use CCTV in our premises to record the general public purely for the purposes of security & safety of our operational staff and as a deterrent and prevention to crime and criminal activity.

Laelamalta.com may attach dash cameras to their vehicles: scooters, cars, boats, minibus, buses, planes, jetsky,  however such cameras shall never take footage of inside the vehicles, if not permitted by the law.

The CCTV recordings are stored on a ‘Cloud’ system and accessible only by the Directors.

Anyone can ask to see images of recordings taken of them. Any request should be addressed to the Data Controlling Officer on info@laelamalta.com and info@goingozo.com

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business.

General terms and conditions on privacy policy

We are committed to protecting our visitors' privacy and we will not collect any personal nformation about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. The Laelamalta.com website uses the information provided by you to process electronic forms or reservations. We may check information provided by you, or information about you provided by a third party, with other information held by us. We will not disclose information about you to anyone outside our company and collaborators unless permitted by law. The Laelamalta.com website treats your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2001 (Cap 440) to protect your privacy.

The Data Protection Act 2001

The Data Protection Act 2001 was enacted on the 14 December 2001 and came fully into force on the 15 July 2003. We therefore have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not disclose information about you to anyone outside our Company unless either permitted by law or you give us your consent to do so.

Download Information

If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following non-personal information:

The requested web page or download;

Whether the request was successful or not;

The date and time when you accessed the site;

The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;

The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

Please note that this information is strictly for the sole use of Goingozo.com and it is not shared, rented in any manner to any other organisation.

 

Contact or Feedback

When you fill the form on the Contact page we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message or for doing a reservation. This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary.

 

Cookies

Laelamalta.com creates "cookies" for each session when you visit our website. These cookies store information that is sent to your browser - along with a web page - when you access a web page. Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, Goingozo and no other website can request this information. When you return to www.laelamalta.com, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

 

Links to other Web Sites

Our site has a number of links to other local and international tour operators and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

 

 

Thank you for visiting www.laelamalta.com